MALAYSIA STUDENT VISA

The Malaysian Government has introduced simplified and hassle-free entry procedures to welcome international students like you to study at Malaysian public and private higher educational institutions. A visa is required but the procedure is simple i.e. You do NOT need to apply for a visa from the Malaysian Embassy in your home country in order to enter Malaysia to study, with the exception of students from the People’s Republic of China. The visa will be issued to you upon your arrival in Malaysia at the immigration check point provided you have valid travel documents and a letter of approval for a student pass by the Malaysian Immigration Department.

As an international student it is required to get the student visa and we recommend that students submit the application form and the Registration and Visa processing fee, it will take 4 – 12 weeks for Malaysia Immigration to process the Visa application for International Students.

Studying in Malaysia offers international students more than theoretical achievement and an international recognized qualification, the Malaysian educational activity will present students a wealthiest of academic knowledge and vocational skills that will be advantageous for a lifetime.

Malaysia is an increasingly popular point to get tertiary education with more than 40,000 international students from over 100 countries learning in Malaysia. It is the heart of academic and higher education excellence in the area.